Named partner files to dissolve divorce firm Hollingsworth & Zivitz
[…] A petition to dissolve Hollingsworth & Zivitz was filed late last month in Hamilton Superior Court. Named partner Kena Hollingsworth filed the petition in Kena S. Hollingsworth v. Hollingsworth & Zivitz, P.C., and Christina M. Zivitz, 29D02-1904-PL-003832, writing that a “deadlock” exists between her and partner Christina Zivitz over the management of the firm.

In the Petition to Dissolve Corporation, Hollingsworth says she and Zivitz each own 50 percent of the Carmel firm’s capital stock. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 23-1-47-1(2)(A), a court can dissolve a corporation if “the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered, or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock.”

Hollingsworth told the court the last reason for dissolution is present in this case, writing, “Because of the deadlock, the business and affairs of the Firm can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the Shareholders generally.”