Subscriber Benefit
[…] “Parents do not allege that the School harmed DeShawn by failing to compel his obedience to its dismissal procedures, but rather that the school itself failed to properly follow the procedures that were meant to provide for their son’s safety and well-being. The School’s attempt to recast the Parents’ negligence claim as one involving the enforcement of a school policy ‘as to how to facilitate student transportation upon dismissal’ is unpersuasive.”
The appellate court also found the school’s argument that it is entitled to immunity under I.C. 34-13-3-3(10) uncompelling. That provision of the ITCA grants immunity from an “act or omission of anyone other than the governmental entity or the governmental entity’s employee.”
Here, the school asserted the parents’ negligence claim is based on the acts of a teacher who mistakenly removed the boy for the bus and told him to walk home.