Subscriber Benefit
[…] Writing for the court, Justice Geoffrey Slaughter first noted that the granting clause in the warranty deed defeats the presumption that a conveyance of real property to spouses creates an estate by their entireties “by expressing an intention to create a tenancy in common among all three grantees – Underwood, Husband, and Wife.”
In 2002, the same year the warranty deed was granted, the Indiana Legislature reaffirmed the common-law presumption that spouses are tenants by their entireties, but reduced the showing required to overcome that presumption in Indiana Code Section 32-17-3-1(d) by holding that, “If: a contract expressly creates a tenancy in common; or it appears from the tenor of a contract that the contract was intended to create a tenancy in common; the contract shall be construed to create a tenancy in common.”
The deed’s granting clause included the phrase “all as Tenants-in-Common,” Slaughter said, and the use of the word “all” signifies that the grantor “did not view Husband and Wife as one entity whose unitary estate in the Property was by the entireties.”