DTCI: Compare and Contrast — Indiana’s Corporations Statute and LLC Statute
[…] One of the most important differences between an LLC and a corporation is the limitation of a “charging order.”

Although the IBFA does not expressly provide that a charging order is the exclusive remedy for member’s creditors, Indiana courts have done so, stating: “essentially a charging order is the only remedy for a judgment creditor against a member’s interest in an LLC.” Crider v. Crider, 15 N.E.3d 1042, 1070 (2014) (citing Brant v. Krilich, 835 N.E.2d 582 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)). A judgment creditor awarded a charging order under section 23-18-6-7(b) “has only the rights of an assignee of the member’s interest in the limited liability company.” Id. For example, a member’s creditor cannot take over the management of the LLC.

Conversely, there is no statutory protection of a shareholder in a closely held corporation when a creditor or judgment holder obtains voting shares of the corporation. Crider v.