Subscriber Benefit
[…] Whether Indiana’s Medical Malpractice Act applies to claims brought against qualified health care providers for individuals who did not receive medical care from the provider but who are injured as a result of the provider’s negligence in providing medical treatment to someone else.
Answering only the second question, the high court responded affirmatively based on the definition of “patient” in Indiana Code § 34-18-2-22: “an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied, and includes the person having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider.”
Based on that definition, Slaughter said, there are two categories of “patients”: a traditional patient and a third party with a claim against a health care provider under state law.