Indiana Court Decisions, Nov. 22-Dec. 5
[…] In October 2015, the Town Board of Sellersburg unanimously approved an ordinance that funded two deputy clerks in Michelle Miller’s office as town clerk-treasurer. The board then passed a second ordinance two months later, eliminating the funding for one of those deputy clerks.

Miller responded by filing a petition for mandate, asking the Clark Circuit Court to reinstate the budget approved by the original ordinance. She then moved for summary judgment on the grounds that she was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because under I.C. 36-5-6-7, the clerk-treasurer, not Town Board, “shall appoint the number of deputies and employees needed for the effective operation of the office … .”

The town filed a cross-motion for summary judgment, arguing the statute goes on to say the clerk-treasurer’s appointments are subject to “the approval of the town legislative body.” The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the board, prompting the instant appeal.