Senate to hear fixed-sentence modification bill
[…] • 1.25
  • 1.50
  • 1.75
  • 2.00

An amended version of a bill that would limit courts’ ability to modify fixed-sentence plea agreements is now headed to the full Indiana Senate.

At its meeting Tuesday morning, the Senate Corrections and Criminal Law Committee unanimously passed Senate Bill 64, a measure authored by committee chair Mike Young, R-Indianapolis, to require courts to obtain a prosecutor’s consent to modify a fixed-plea agreement. Young filed SB 64 in response to State v. Stafford, 86 N.E.3d 190, 193 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), in which the court of Appeals ruled Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17(l) allowed for such modifications.

That statute specifically does not permit a person to “waive the right to sentence modification under this section as part of a plea agreement.” The Stafford court read that statute as a complete prohibition on the waiver of sentence modification, even in fixed-sentence plea agreements.

But Young and several other lawyers and legal organizations, including Sen.