Subscriber Benefit
[…] Sen. Mike Young filed Senate Bill 64 in response to the Indiana Court of Appeals’ ruling in State of Indiana v. Pebble Stafford, 39S04-1712-CR-00749. The Stafford court determined amended language in Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(l) prohibited the waiver of the right to sentence modification in all circumstances, even fixed-sentence plea agreements.
The appellate court reached the same conclusion in Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana, 20A03-1704-CR-724, Young and members of the legal community said the court misinterpreted the amended statutory language. While I.C. 35-38-1-17(l) does not permit a person to “waive the right to sentence modification under this section as part of a plea agreement,” the Indianapolis Republican said the prohibition was meant to refer to explicit waiver provisions in plea agreements.