Subscriber Benefit
[…] The Indiana Supreme Court is currently deciding the Stafford case after hearing oral argument last month, while the legislature has been crafting its own response to Stafford through SB 64.
Young’s bill would allow for modification of fixed plea agreements only with prosecutorial consent. Further, when a defendant enters an open plea agreement, SB 64 would allow the judge to later modify the sentence only within the sentencing range included in the original plea agreement.
The bill would also amend section (l), the portion of I.C. 35-38-1-17 that has caused the apparent split between the Court of Appeals and legislature. The amended language would explicitly hold that the statute “does not prohibit the finding of a waiver of the right to: have a court modify a sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement … .”
The amended language is meant to reflect the fact that plea agreements operate like contracts, Rep. Thomas Washburne, R-Evansville, told the House before Tuesday’s vote.