Tax Court: JW Marriott’s appeal in 8-year-old assessment case premature
[…] After the case was removed to federal court and remanded to the Tax Court, the state court ordered the parties to file briefing on the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. The issue, Judge Martha Wentworth wrote Friday, is whether the Indiana Board’s failure to hold a hearing or provide a notice of final determination on CHH’s appeal gave the hotel company the right to appeal its case to the Tax Court.

Wentworth ultimately answered that question negatively, noting I.C. 6-1.1-15-5(g) holds that parties may seek judicial review if “the maximum time elapses for the Indiana Board to give notice of its final determination … .” Section 6-1.1-15-4 likewise allows a party to petition for judicial review if the Indiana Board does not make its final determination “within he time allowed … .”

Further, section 6-1.1-15-4 gives the board nine months to conduct a hearing and 90 days after the hearing to make a final determination, unless an extension is granted. But under I.C. 6-1.1-15-5(d), a failure to hold a hearing within nine months of a petition’s filing “does not constitution notice to the party of an Indiana board final determination.”