Subscriber Benefit
[…] Thus, the court did not reach the merits of arguments concerning sufficiency of the evidence or appellate waiver. However, it did write to “address an issue of great public importance.”
“In Marion County, a probate commissioner may hear evidence and make reports to the court thereon, including ‘reports concerning the commissioner’s findings and conclusions regarding the proceedings,’” the court wrote, referencing Indiana Code section 33-33-49-16(a). “But all matters handled by a commissioner under this subsection ‘are under the final jurisdiction and decision of the judge of the probate division.’… With exceptions not applicable here, ‘a magistrate shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a trial, or a jury’s verdict to the court’ and ‘[t]he court shall enter the final order.’”