Subscriber Benefit
[…] “In this case, the Respondent’s suspension affects his ability to personally practice law, but the attorney general’s duties include many more functions than acting as the state’s legal representative,” attorney Don Lundberg, former head of the Disciplinary Commission, wrote on Hill’s behalf. He gave the statutory examples of administering the Office of the Attorney General, administering collection and distribution of unclaimed property and investigating human trafficking.
The key statute at issue in the dispute over Hill’s eligibility to remain in office is Indiana Code § 4-6-1-3, which holds that “(t)he attorney general shall be a citizen of and duly licensed to practice law in Indiana.”
In his opposition to the governor’s motion, Hill seized on the difference between being “licensed” to practice law and being “authorized” to do so.