Subscriber Benefit
[…] The Court of Appeals disagreed with Kenneth Bardonner and affirmed the trial court’s order, finding the trial court’s prohibition on the child’s involvement in certain activities related to the father’s church does not violate his First Amendment rights.
The court also found that the trial court’s order modifying the father’s parenting time is supported by the evidence and is not clearly erroneous.
Judge Paul Mathias wrote the opinion for the appellate court.
Mathias wrote that the father acknowledges that Indiana Code section 31-17-2-17 grants a custodial parent the right to “determine [a] child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.”
The statute further provides that a court may only limit the custodian’s authority upon a determination that, “in the absence of a specific limitation” of that authority, the child’s physical health would be endangered or his emotional development would be significantly impaired.