Subscriber Benefit
[…] But Shepard pulled his arm away and placed it under his chest.
Scudder then disengaged, and the K-9 officer deployed his police dog, which bit Shepard’s leg. Shepard then put his hands behind his back to be handcuffed.
Shepard was charged in June with Class A misdemeanor resisting law enforcement. The Shelby Superior Court found him guilty and sentenced him to 180 days in jail.
On appeal, Shepard argued the state failed to present sufficient evidence that he forcibly resisted law enforcement, but the Court of Appeals disagreed.
Shepard was charged with violating Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1), which says a person who “forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties” commits resisting law enforcement.
In its opinion, the Court of Appeals explained the significance of the word “forcibly” and cited Graham v. State, 903 N.E.2d 963, 965 (Ind. 2009), in holding that force “need not rise to the level of mayhem.”
The Court of Appeals ruled in a 2020 case — Tyson v.