Subscriber Benefit
[…] The case proceeded then before a jury, and at the close of evidence Blackburn unsuccessfully proposed instructions on involuntary manslaughter and pointing a firearm at another person. His proposed instruction on reckless homicide, however, was given, but the jury convicted him of murder.
On appeal, Blackburn first argued his motion to continue based on Hadden’s absence was improperly denied. But in upholding the trial court’s decision, Indiana Court of Appeals Judge Robert Altice said Blackburn failed to meet the requirements of Indiana Code § 35-36-7-1(b)(2) to “indicate the probability of procuring the witness’s testimony within a reasonable time.”
“He can only guess that she may be in Mobile, Alabama, a general location he initially proposed during a pretrial hearing to discuss the defendant’s motion to compel immunity for Hadden from the State of October 19, 2017,” Altice wrote.