COA upholds summary judgment for maker, seller of destroyed farm equipment
[…] The Indiana Court of Appeals upheld that ruling Wednesday in Indiana Farm Bureau as Subrogee of Chester Lemler, Garry Lemler, and Zak Lemler v. CNH Industrial America, LLC and Bane-Welker Equipment, LLC, 18A-PL-2368.

Judge James Kirsch, writing for the unanimous appellate panel, first said the language of the purchase orders was sufficient to disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability. Kirsch rejected Farm Bureau’s argument that contractual language must include the word “merchantability” under Indiana Code section 26-1-2-316, which also holds that “unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all faults,’ or other language that in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warrantied and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.”