Subscriber Benefit
[…] That definition “appears to imply that the only act a seller can make to the product to remain within the limited parameters of being defined a seller pursuant to the IPLA and not be considered to fall within the perceived liability-laden status of a manufacturer, is placing a private label on the product,” the opinion says, concluding Myron appears to fit that description at first glance.
But the Court of Appeals also ruled the limiting statute must be read in conjunction with the more expansive definition of seller under I.C. 34-20-2-4, which Erie relied on. That law says if a court is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular manufacturer, then the “manufacturer’s principal distributor or seller over whom a court may hold jurisdiction is considered the manufacturer of the product.”
The opinion says a combined reading of the two sections indicates Myron’s status as seller “may morph into the statutory manufacturer’s status by virtue of doing more than ‘merely’ placing a private label on a product.”