Subscriber Benefit
[…] Creditors have raised concerns about an inability to collect on assets, while some lawyers wonder if 360 years is excessive. Sen. Aaron Freeman, R-Indianapolis, chairs the Probate Code Study Commission and presided over its first meeting of 2020 on Sept. 30. Noting the stark difference in perspectives, he tasked estate planning lawyers with what could be a big ask: bridging the “Grand Canyon divide” between those who support dynasty trusts and those who don’t.
Changing the rule
Indiana’s Rule Against Perpetuities is codified at Indiana Code § 32-17-8. The time limits are laid out in I.C. 32-17-8-3(a), which holds that, “A nonvested property interest is valid if: (1) when the interest is created, the interest is certain to vest or terminate not later than twenty-one (21) years after the death of an individual then alive; or (2) the interest either vests or terminates within ninety (90) years after the interest’s creation.”