DTCI: COVID-19 and Worker’s Compensation
[…] While Indiana Code § 22-3-7-10(a) does exclude ordinary diseases of life, which presumably includes COVID-19, subsection (b) provides a set of standards that constitute an exception to that general rule and, when satisfied, could lead to a compensable claim.

The Exception to “Ordinary Diseases of Life”

In order for an employee to overcome the “ordinary disease of life” nature of COVID-19, the elements outlined in Indiana Code § 22-3-7-10(b) must be met. Indiana Code 22-3-7-10(b) reads as follows:

“A disease arises out of the employment only if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all of the circumstances, a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease, and which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment, and which can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause, and which does not come from a hazard to which workers would have been equally exposed outside of the employment. The disease must be incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee. The disease need not have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence.”

A claim for COVID-19 would ostensibly have to meet these stringent requirements to overcome its noncompensable status as an ordinary disease of life and be deemed a compensable occupational disease claim.