Subscriber Benefit
[…] The court then appointed three appraisers.
The state filed a motion for clarification, which the trial court denied.
The state then appealed, arguing that the trial court failed to resolve factual issues as to whether a taking occurred before entering an order of appropriation.
The Court of Appeals agreed and reversed, with Judge Elizabeth Tavitas writing.
“In general, after the State files an eminent domain action, the landowners must file ‘objections’ to the proceedings, which the trial court will sustain or overrule. See Ind. Code § 32-24-1-8,” Tavitas wrote. “The objections statute also provides: ‘The court may not allow pleadings in the cause other than the complaint, any objections, and the written exceptions provided for in section 11 of this chapter. However, the court may permit amendments to the pleadings.’ I.C. § 32-24-1- 8(c). It is clear, however, that the statutes also require the trial court to hold a hearing on the matter.