Subscriber Benefit
[…] But the COA panel agreed with Colvin that Taylor should have been required to “file[] with the court a written undertaking in an amount fixed by the court and executed by a surety” pursuant to Indiana Code § 32-30-3-6.
“In its order granting Taylor immediate possession of the real estate, the trial court stated it ‘accept[ed] the Plaintiff’s ownership of the premises as security for damages if the Court’s ruling entered hereby is in error, the same to be determined at the trial of this cause.’ But this is not what Section 32-30-3-6 requires,” Vaidik wrote. “Rather, it requires the plaintiff — here, Taylor — to ‘file[] with the court a written undertaking in an amount fixed by the court and executed by a surety to be approved by this court.’
“Richard has made a prima facie showing of error on this issue,” Vaidik concluded. “We therefore reverse the court’s immediate-possession order and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.”
Please enable JavaScript to view this content.