Subscriber Benefit
[…] The trial court, however, agreed with mother’s argument that because neither she nor the Department of Child Services in this case executed an assignment of child support rights, the alleged father was required to file for paternity within two years and that the prosecutor lacked authority to file on alleged father’s behalf.
“…(W)e disagree,” Vaidik wrote for the majority. “… Title IV-D (42 U.S.C. §§ 651-669b) and Indiana’s corresponding IV-D statutes (Indiana Code chapter 31-25-4) specifically contemplate the State filing paternity actions in circumstances beyond those set forth in Section 31-14-4-3.” The majority pointed to 42 U.S.C. § 654(4)(A), which provides that a state will provide services including the establishment of paternity with respect to “any … child, if an individual applies for such services with respect to the child.”
“To be sure, there is tension between the statutes just discussed, which grant prosecutors very broad authority to file paternity actions, and Section 31-14-4-3, which seems to restrict that authority. But we think the legislature has established a tiebreaker,” the majority wrote.