Subscriber Benefit
[…] Under the state of the pleadings[,] she is not electing to do so.”
Johnson appealed, though she did not challenge the finding that Michelle would be entitled to immunity. Rather, she argued the trial court erred because, as personal representative of Bobby’s estate, she was authorized to file the wrongful death action under the child wrongful death statute and I.C. 29-1-13-3.
Specifically, I.C. 34-23-2-1(d) holds that, “In case of death of the person to whom custody of a child was awarded, a personal representative shall be appointed to maintain the (wrongful death) action … .” Similarly, I.C. 29-1-13-3 holds that, “Every personal representative shall have full power to maintain any suit in any court of competent jurisdiction … for any demand of whatever nature due the decedent or his estate or for the recovery of possession of any property of the estate.”
But “(t)he plain language of the CWDS reflects a legislative intent to afford parents the sole right to decide whether to file a child wrongful death action except when both parents lack custody of the child at the child’s death,” Weissmann wrote, pointing instead to I.C. 34-23-2-1(c).