Subscriber Benefit
[…] The plaintiffs had hoped to prevent the law from being enforced until the court ruled on their motion for preliminary injunction.
No private counsel: The Marion County Prosecutor’s Office had attempted to retain private counsel to represent its interest in the constitutional challenge to SEA 1. SmithAmundsen partners Linda Pence and Suzannah Overholt filed an appearance with the Monroe Circuit Court.
Rokita’s office responded with a motion to strike. The state’s top lawyer asserted local prosecutors are state officers and, under Indiana Code § 4-6-2-1(a), the attorney general shall “defend all suits brought against the state officers in their official relations.”
Marion County Prosecutor Ryan Mears countered I.C. 4-6-2-1.5 grants state officials the ability to select their own counsel without having to get consent from the attorney general.